At WildcatMetals, We respect and protect the privacy of visitors to our website www.wildcatmetals.com, and our customers who use our services offered on the Site. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how We collect and use visitors’ and customers’ information as part of our Site and our Service.

To mark its commitment to privacy, WildcatMetals has entered into a number of voluntary data privacy programs, Privacy Certification Programs. We have been including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. WildcatMetals also complies with the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information. 

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and it's owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all US national laws and requirements for user privacy. 

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website.

Cookies are small files saved to the users computers hard drive that track, -save and store information about the users interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through it's server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and it's external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor it's visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or it's owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and it's owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. 

Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Log Files

As is true with most web sites, Wildcatmetals gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes internet protocol addresses as well as browser, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data. Occasionally We may connect personal information to data gathered in our log files, as necessary to improve the Service to individual customers. Otherwise We mostly use this information with no connection to individual users, to analyze trends, administer the Site, or track usage of various features within the Site. 

Links to Other Sites

Our Site contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Wildcatmetals. Please be aware that We do not determine and We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. We encourage You to be aware when you leave our Site and read the privacy statements of other websites linked to our Site. This Policy applies only to information collected by this Site. 

Public Forums

Our Site offers publicly-accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information You provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at privacy@wildcatmetals.com. In some cases, We may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case We will let You know if We are unable to do so and why.

Customer Testimonials/Comments/Reviews

From time to time, We post customer testimonials on the Site which may contain personal information. We do obtain the customers’ consent to post their names along with their testimonials.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and it's owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor it's owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Data Retention

Wildcatmetals will retain personal information. We process on behalf of our customers for as long as needed to provide Service to our customers, subject to our compliance with this Policy. We retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Enforcement

Wildcatmetals will continuously monitor its privacy practices and continued compliance with the Directive and this Policy. 

Children’s Personal Information

Wildcatmetals does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If We make any material changes to this Policy We will notify You by email or by posting a prominent notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage You to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Site or Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to this Policy. Your only remedy, if You do not accept the terms of this Policy, is to discontinue use of the Site and Service. 

Business Transactions

Wildcatmetals may assign or transfer this Policy, and your user account and related information and data, to any person or entity that acquires or is merged with Wildcatmetals. 

Terms of Service

When You access and use the Service, You are subject to the Wildcatmetals Terms Of service. 

Contact Us

If You have questions regarding this Policy or about the privacy practices of Wildcatmetals, please contact us by email at privacy@wildcatmetals.com

WildcatMetals

890 Faulstich Ct, San Jose, CA 95112

Ph: 408-740-5788

Fax: 408-271-8018

E-mail:contact@wildcatmetals.com

Url:http://www.wildcatmetals.com